Skip to content

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1.2 By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

2. Credit

2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com).

3. Collecting personal information

3.1 We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:


(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);

(b) information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your email address);

(c) information that you provide when completing your profile on our website (including your name, gender and date of birth, though both gender and the date of birth field are completely optional);

(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);

(e) information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);

(f) information relating to any purchases you make of our services or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, address, telephone number, email address);

(g) information that you post to our website for publication on the internet (including [your user name and the content of your posts) such as item reviews;

(h) information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication); and (i) any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

3.2 Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

3.3 Our Data Processor is a company called Intelligent Retail. All information provided to us will be processed by them. We have reviewed all of our Data Processors Privacy Policies and can confirm they meet the needed requirements

4. Using personal information

4.1 Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

4.2 We may use your personal information to:


(a) administer our website and business;

(b) personalise our website for you;

(c) enable your use of the services available on our website;

(d) send you goods purchased through our website;

(e) supply to you services purchased through our website;

(f) send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;

(g) send you non-marketing commercial communications;

(h) send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;

(i) send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);

(j) send you marketing communications

(k) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;

(l) keep our website secure and prevent fraud; and

(m) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website

4.3 If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

4.4 We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

4.5 We will process and supply information such as your name and address with 3rd parties delivery companies such as FedEx, UPS, Hermes and Royal Mail to fulfil our contract with you (Delivery of items to you at your selected address).

4.6: We will process information such as your email address and contact number as part of a legitimate business interest as this allows us to send you invoices, contact you if there is any issues or changes to your order and pass these onto 3rd party shipping companies so you can receive parcel updates and contact from these parties as it pertains to your delivery

5. Disclosing personal information

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

5.2 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

5.3 We may disclose your personal information:


(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

(f) to complete our contract obligations with yourself IE Pass on your details to a courier for delivery and contact.

5.4 Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

6. International data transfers

6.1 Our Data Processers email servers are located in the United States so information sent via this method will be stored and processed in and transferred between countries.

6.2 Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

6.3 You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 6.

7. Retaining personal information

7.1 This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

7.2 Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than 6 years. This is because this is the time period where we have a duty of care for our products and may require your data such as contact information, name and delivery address to resolve these. This timeframe may be extended however for the purposes laid out in point 7.3

7.3 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:


(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)

(d) if we are working with you to resolve a fault with your item that developed during the 6 year duty of care and the resolution period extend past the 6 year cut off point. We will ask you to consent to us holding your information until the situation has been resolved in writing.

7.4 Unless applicable to one of the points set out in 7.3 after the retention period your information will no longer appear on our systems, you will however be able to re register on our website using the same email if you wish.

8. Security of personal information

8.1 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

8.2 We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (firewall-protected) servers.

8.3: We have reviewed all of our Data Processors Privacy Policies and can confirm they meet the needed requirements

9. Amendments

9.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

9.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

10. Your rights

10.1 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

The supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

10.2 We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

10.3 You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes

10.4 In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes (There will be a tick box option where you will have to opt in to receive marketing information and these preferences can be amended at any point in the future by logging into your account and visiting the “Permissions” section.

10.5 You may instruct us to stop processing any of your data in full by contacting us. This will remove your data from our system and mean you would not be able to log in or re register with your previous email address.

11. Third party websites

11.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

11.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

12. Updating information

12.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

13. Data protection registration

13.1 We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

13.2 Our data protection registration number is ZA398855.

14. Our details

14.1 This website is owned and operated by MDE Sports UK LTD.

14.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number No. 09596167, and our registered office is at Unit 3 Exchange Business Estate, Cross Street, Bridgtown, WS11 0BW

14.3 Our principal place of business is Unit 3 Exchange Business Estate, Cross Street, Bridgtown, WS11 0BW

14.4 You can contact us:

(a) by post, using the postal address; MDE Sports UK LTD Unit 3 Exchange Business Estate, Cross Street, Bridgtown, WS11 0BW


(b) using our website contact form;

(c) by telephone, on 01543 897330; or

(d) by email, using info@evolutionskates.co.uk

Hello,

We are very sorry, but the browser you are visting us with is outdated and not complient with our website security.

Please upgrade your browser to a modern secure version to view our website.